Privacy

Usage data

In order to improve the quality and functionality of our web pages and in the event of prosecution, we store data on individual access to our pages for statistical purposes. This data record consists of

– the page from which the file was requested

– the name of the file,

– the date and time of the request,

– the amount of data transferred,

– the access status (file transferred, file not found),

– description of the type of web browser used,

– the IP address of the requesting computer.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interests of the responsible party).

The above reasons also constitute the legitimate interest for data processing according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

Cookies

We use cookies for better user guidance. The use of cookies simplifies the use of websites for the user. Certain pages cannot be called up or cannot be called up without errors without their use. These reasons also constitute the legitimate interest for this data processing according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO (the use of cookies for analysis purposes is dealt with in another point). Common browsers offer the setting option to not allow cookies. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies or activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. It is not guaranteed that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if you make the appropriate settings.

Newsletter

We offer the possibility to inform you about news on our website via newsletter. For this we only need your e-mail address. If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter at a later date, this is possible via a simple e-mail unsubscribe. The legal basis for the processing of the data after registration for the newsletter by the user is the consent of the user, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. The legal basis for sending the newsletter as a result of the sale of goods or services is Section 7 (3) UWG.

Contact form

You can contact us at any time with questions or suggestions via a contact form. In order to answer your questions or send you feedback, we need the following information: Name, first name and e-mail address. We use this data exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes. The legal basis for processing the data transmitted in the course of using the contact form or sending an e-mail is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO.


Analysis programs

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link.

For more information on how google uses your data, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its web offer and its advertising and thus also serves the financing and customer-oriented use, adaptation and updating of the website.

IP anonymization is activated on this website.


Social plugins

Facebook

This website uses so-called social plugins of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). They are usually recognizable by the “thumbs up” sign. You can get an overview of Facebook’s social plugins here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins.

When you access this website, a connection is established between your browser and Facebook’s servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser, which then integrates it into the website. Unfortunately, we therefore have neither influence nor knowledge of the scope of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the offer. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you select (click on) the plugins, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. Even if you are not a member of Facebook, it is possible that Facebook learns and stores your IP address. According to Facebook, however, in Germany the IP address is only stored anonymously.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, along with information on rights and setting options, can be found here: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for your browser, for example with the “Facebook Blocker” or the “AdBlock Plus” add-on for Firefox. More info on this at http://t3n.de/news/blockierst-facebook-tracking-345091/.

Twitter

Plugins of the short message network of Twitter Inc. (Twitter) are integrated on our Internet pages. You can recognize the Twitter plugins (tweet button) by the Twitter logo on our site. You can find an overview of tweet buttons here. When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Twitter server. Twitter thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Twitter “tweet button” while logged into your Twitter account, you can link the content of our pages on your Twitter profile. This allows Twitter to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter.

If you do not want Twitter to be able to associate the visit to our pages, please log out of your Twitter user account.

You can find more information on this in Twitter’s privacy policy.

LinkedIn

Social media plugins from LinkedIn Ireland U.C., Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland are used on our website to make their use more personal. For this purpose, we use the “SHARE” button. The plugins are marked with a LinkedIn logo, for example, in the form of an “in” in a highlighted square This is an offer from LinkedIn. When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of LinkedIn. The content of the plugin is transmitted by LinkedIn directly to your browser and integrated by it into the website.

By integrating the plugins, LinkedIn receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a LinkedIn account or are not currently logged in to LinkedIn. This information (including your IP address, your proxy server, your browser, your add-ons, your device identifier and functions of your internet provider or mobile operator including location identification) is transmitted by your browser directly to a LinkedIn server in the USA and outside the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to LinkedIn, LinkedIn can directly assign your visit to our website to your LinkedIn account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “SHARE” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a LinkedIn server and stored there. The information is also published on LinkedIn and displayed to your LinkedIn contacts.

LinkedIn may use this information for the purposes of advertising, market research and demand-oriented design of the LinkedIn pages. For this purpose, LinkedIn creates usage, interest and relationship profiles, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements displayed to you on LinkedIn, to inform other LinkedIn users about your activities on our website and to provide other services associated with the use of LinkedIn.

If you do not want LinkedIn to assign the data collected via our website to your LinkedIn account, you must log out of LinkedIn before visiting our website. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by LinkedIn, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the data protection information of LinkedIn.

YouTube

Our website also uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) from YouTube, which is operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. (“YouTube”). The plugins are marked with a YouTube logo, for example in the form of a “YouTube camera”.

When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the YouTube servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by YouTube directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, YouTube receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a YouTube profile or are not currently logged into YouTube.

This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a YouTube server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to YouTube, YouTube can directly assign your visit to our website to your YouTube account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “YouTube” button, this information is also transmitted directly to a YouTube server and stored there. The information is also published on your YouTube account and displayed there to your contacts.

If you do not want YouTube to assign the data collected via our website directly to your YouTube account, you must log out of YouTube before visiting our website.

For more information, please refer to YouTube’s privacy policy.


Your rights as a user

  1. a) Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to request information as to whether personal data concerning him or her are being processed.

  1. b) Right to information (Art. 15 DSGVO)

Every data subject has the right to receive free information about the personal data stored about him or her and a copy of this information.

  1. c) Right to rectification (Art. 16 DSGVO).

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the rectification without undue delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her.

  1. d) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) (Art. 17 GDPR).

Any data subject shall have the right to obtain the erasure without delay of personal data concerning him or her, where one of the grounds specified by law applies and insofar as the processing is unnecessary.

  1. e) Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR).

Every data subject has the right to request the restriction of processing, provided that one of the grounds mentioned by law applies.

  1. f) Right to data portability (Art. 20 DSGVO).

Every data subject has the right to receive personal data concerning him or her, which has been provided by him or her to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance, provided that the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) DS-GVO or Art. 9 (2) (a) DS-GVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) DS-GVO and the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, when exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, where technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other individuals.

  1. g) Right to withdraw consent under data protection law (Art. 13 DSGVO).

Every data subject has the right to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time if the processing is based on Art.6(1)(a) or Art.9(2)(a), without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

________________________________________

  1. h) Right to object (Art. 21 DSGVO)

Every data subject has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DS-GVO. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If personal data are processed for the purposes of direct marketing, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.

________________________________________

  1. i) Automated decisions in individual cases, including profiling (Art. 22 GDPR).

Every data subject shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her, unless the decision.

– (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller; or

– (2) is permitted by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject, and that law contains suitable measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject; or

– (3) is carried out with the explicit consent of the data subject.

In the cases mentioned in (1) and (3), reasonable steps are taken to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, which include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a data subject on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and to contest the decision.

  1. j) Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the data subject has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. This is the state data protection commissioner(s) of the federal state in which our company is based. You can find a list of data protection officers here: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Duration for which the personal data are stored

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective legally prescribed retention period. After expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfillment or initiation of the contract.

Other data

We store the following additional data for the following purposes:

Transmitted data, insofar as we have it:  First name, last name, address, email address, recipient: Solv3 GmbH, Felicitasstraße 7, 44263 Dortmund, purpose: preparation of an offer and dispatch of an exposé.

External contents

Third-party content (e.g. YouTube videos or videos from other providers, Google maps, RSS feeds or similar) may also be embedded on pages of our website. The providers of this content usually store cookies on the user’s computer. You can prevent this by setting your browser accordingly, but this may result in this content not being displayed correctly.

In addition, many (third-party) providers store the IP address of the users in order to be able to send the corresponding content to the user’s browser. Unfortunately, we have no influence on the use of the IP address by the (third-party) provider.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection statement so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection statement, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection statement will then apply to your next visit.

© 2023 SOLV3. All rights reserved.